ANGELA PROFFITT; and CAMERON WADE PROFFITT V. DARREN CLARKSON
[…] We agree. By virtue of KRS 406.021 and KRS 406.051, a district court has jurisdiction over paternity actions. Indeed, KRS 406.021 states in relevant part as follows: (2) Paternity may be determined by the District Court . . . . . . . . (3) If paternity has been determined or has been acknowledged according to the laws of this state, the liabilities of the father may be enforced in the same or other proceedings . . . . Further, KRS 406.051(1) states as follows: The District Court has jurisdiction of an action brought under this chapter and all remedies for the enforcement of judgments for expenses of pregnancy and confinement for a wife or for education, necessary support . . . . (Emphasis added.) More important, KRS 406.051 was amended effective July 15, 1996, to extend to the district court concurrent jurisdiction in paternity actions over issues as to child custody and visitation which were previously reserved to the circuit court. 406.051(2).