ANGELA PROFFITT; and CAMERON WADE PROFFITT V. DARREN CLARKSON
[…] In response, Proffitt argued that the circuit court did not have authority to modify the district court's order and that Clarkson was required to seek such relief in the district court. The circuit court disagreed with appellants' position and proceeded to reduce Clarkson's child support obligation to $194 per month. -2- On appeal, appellants contend that the circuit court did not have authority to modify the district court's previous child support order. We agree. By virtue of KRS 406.021 and KRS 406.051, a district court has jurisdiction over paternity actions. Indeed, KRS 406.021 states in relevant part as follows: (2) Paternity may be determined by the District Court . . . . . . . . (3) If paternity has been determined or has been acknowledged according to the laws of this state, the liabilities of the father may be enforced in the same or other proceedings . . . . Further, KRS 406.051(1) states as follows: The District Court has jurisdiction of an action brought under this chapter and all remedies for the enforcement of judgments for expenses of pregnancy and confinement for a wife or for education, necessary support . . . . (Emphasis added.)