PAUL J. WEBER V. ANDREA J. WEBER
[…] Paul also maintains that he has not prosecuted a second appeal as required by KRS 26A.300(2), and that the 10% penalty therefore is not applicable. We disagree. The filing of a motion for discretionary review is sufficient to support application of KRS 26A.300(2). Wells v. Southern Railway Co., Ky., 633 S.W.2d 406 (1982). We find no basis for concluding that the facts of the present case bar application of the 10% penalty. For the foregoing reasons, the order of the Clark Circuit Court is affirmed. 1 KRS 26A.300(2) provides that: When collection of a judgment for the payment of money has been stayed as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure pending any other appeal, damages of ten percent (10%) on the amount stayed shall be imposed against the appellant in the event the judgment is affirmed or the appeal is dismissed after having been docketed in an appellate court. -6- ALL CONCUR. -7- BRIEF FOR APPELLANT: BRIEF FOR APPELLEE: Henry L. Rosenthal Winchester, Kentucky Beverly Ann Shea Winchester, Kentucky -8-