HORACE EDWARD THRONEBERRY, JR. v. DEBORAH K. THRONEBERRY
[…] On appeal, Horace contends that the trial court erred
when it refused to allow him a credit or set-off for the advance
child support payments he made.
Horace argues that the
overpayment of $2,200 should be credited to the child support
increase and/or medical/dental expenses and thus he would owe
nothing additional and in fact would have an ending overpayment
when Carla Renae turned eighteen ($2,200 minus $712.56 and
$1,009).
Horace also claims that the trial court misconstrued
Clay, supra, and that to allow the trial court's order would
unjustly enrich Deborah and be unfair to Horace.
KRS 403.213 sets forth the criteria for modification of
orders of child support.
KRS 403.213(1) states that "[t]he
provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified
only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the
motion for modification and only upon a showing of a material
-4-
change of circumstances that is substantial and continuing."
Since neither party contests the increase nor the amount that
issue is not before us.
However, it is clear from the statute
that the child support increase became effective on the date the
motion was filed.
Pretot v. Pretot, Ky., 905 S.W.2d 868 (1995);
Price v. Price, Ky., 912 S.W.2d 44 (1995).