CITY OF LOUISVILLE v. LAYDELL SILCOX
[…] such persons.
....
(6)
Nothing in this section limits in
any way any liability which
otherwise exists:
(a) For willful or malicious
failure to guard or warn against a
dangerous condition, use,
structure, or activity.
(b) For injury suffered in any case
where the owner of land charges the
person or persons who enter or go
-3-
on the land for recreational use
thereof, except that in the case of
land leased to the state or a
subdivision thereof, any
consideration received by the owner
for such lease shall not be deemed
a charge within the meaning of this
section.
KRS 411.190(2), (3), (4), and (6).
“Charge” is defined as “the
admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or
permission to enter or go upon the land.”
KRS 411.190(1)(d).
The City contends on appeal that the fee charged to park at the
Garnettsville Picnic Area is not a “charge” which would destroy
its immunity under KRS 411.190.
There is no case law in Kentucky construing the word
“charge” as used in KRS 411.190.
However, Georgia has considered