JAMES M. PERRY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Bush had initially waived preparation of a PSI prior to sentencing. The Kentucky Supreme Court held that defendants are not entitled to an actual copy of the PSI at either presentence or postconviction stages. The Court noted the strong interest in protecting the sources of confidential information, and the matters of opinion and comments of a personal and factual nature typically contained in a PSI. The Court further noted that a PSI is explicitly exempt from disclosure under the Open Records Law by KRS 61.878(1)(j), which exempts any records made confidential by the General Assembly, as a PSI is by KRS 439.510. The Court also relied on KRS 532.050(4), which requires the court to "advise the defendant or his counsel of the factual contents and conclusions of any presentence investigation." The Court stated in Bush: Thus, the statute specifies that the court shall advise of factual contents and conclusions; not that the court shall release a copy of the report. "Subsection (4) takes a middle position between complete disclosure of the entire report and no disclosure at all."