JOHN A. HUMPHRESS V. MARY L. SMITH
[…] There is
substantial evidence in the record to support the conclusion that
this arrangement is in the best interest of the child.
Humphress
complains about the court's characterization of his complicated
love life, his choice to start his own business and his motivations
for filing this custody action.
We find no clear error in any of
the court's findings.
Humphress next argues that the trial court clearly erred
by imputing income to him to set child support.
The child support
guidelines in KRS 403.212 serve as a rebuttable presumption for the
establishment of the amount of child support.
KRS 403.212(4)(d)
permits a court to calculate child support based on potential
income, if it finds a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed. The final clause of that section, effective July 15, 1996,
provides:
"[a] court may find a parent to be voluntarily unem-
ployed or underemployed without finding that the parent intended to
avoid or reduce the child support obligation."
Humphress asserts that imputation of income requires a
showing that "the parent purposely terminated or changed employment
with intent to interfere with child support obligations and lower
them," citing McKinney v. McKinney, Ky. App., 813 S.W.2d 828
(1991).
In
McKinney,
this
Court
emphasized
the