ISLAND CREEK COAL COMPANY v. CHARLES P. WRIGHT; SPECIAL FUND; HON. MARK WEBSTER, Administrative Law Judge; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] of 100%, 60% based on his neck impairment, 40% based on his back
problems.
As a result of his back injury, Wright was awarded
lifetime benefits for 40% occupational disability.
See Teledyne-
Wirz v. Willhite, Ky. App., 710 S.W.2d 858 (1986).
Island Creek
appealed to the board the issue of whether Wright was entitled to
lifetime benefits.
The board affirmed the ALJ's opinion.
This
appeal followed.
Island Creek cites to Thornsbury v. Aero Energy, Ky., 908
S.W.2d 109 (1995), to support its sole argument that this Court
should retroactively apply the 1994 amendment to KRS 342.730(1)(a)1
1
Ky. Rev. Stat. 342.730(1)(a), as amended by the legislature
in 1994, reads in relevant part that "[n]onwork-related disability
shall not be considered in determining whether the employee is
totally disabled for purposes of this subsection."
-2-
because it is remedial in nature, and hence limit Wright's award to
425 weeks.
It contends that this amendment mandates that an
employee must be 100% occupationally disabled by reason of the
compensable injury alone to receive lifetime benefits.
Thus, it