Annotate this Case
[…] Dr. Bunch believed these problems resulted from Roger's 1986 eye injury. Drs. Pursley and Kennedy testified that Roger was 100% disabled as a result of his headaches and that his headaches were caused by his eye injury. We believe this evidence sufficient to support the ALJ's conclusion that Roger's permanent total disability was caused by the 1986 work-related injury. WMN also makes several arguments concerning the cause of Roger's death, found by the ALJ to be caused "by sleep apnea in conjunction with narcotics with a breathing depressant feature." We are urged to apply KRS 342.610(3) to the facts at hand. KRS 342.610(3) reads: Liability for compensation shall not apply where injury, occupational disease, or death to the employee was proximately caused primarily by his intoxication or by his willful intention to injure or kill himself or another. It is our opinion that KRS 342.610(3) relates only to the compensable condition in question and has no application to the case at bar. See Advance Aluminum Company v. Leslie, Ky., 869 S.W.2d 39 (1994).