RAYMOND DAVID WATSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] from a November 22, 1996 order of the McCracken Circuit Court.
We affirm.
Appellant was found guilty of first-degree manslaughter
(Ky. Rev. Stat. (KRS) 507.030) and sentenced to thirteen years'
imprisonment on September 6, 1994.
On November 14, 1996, appel-
lant filed a motion to obtain a copy of his pre-sentence investigation report.
On November 22, 1996, the circuit court entered
an order denying this motion.
This appeal follows.
Appellant contends that the circuit court committed
reversible error by denying his motion for a copy of his presentence investigation (PSI) report.
KRS 532.050(5) specifically
states that "[t]he court shall provide the defendant's counsel a
copy of the presentence investigation report."
This statute
specifically provides that defendant's counsel be given a copy of
the PSI.
In the circuit court's order denying appellant's
motion, it was stated as follows:
"This court provided the
Defendant/Movant through his Attorney at sentencing a copy of the