ROBERT LYLE ESLINGER v. CYNTHIA ANN ESLINGER (NOW RICKLEFS)
[…] And, third, Robert contends the circuit court
erred by considering Cynthia's exceptions to the Commissioner's
report because they were allegedly filed too late.
Finding no
error, we affirm the circuit court's order.
The Commissioner denied Robert's prehearing request for
attorney fees stating he knew of no authority that required an
opposing party in a domestic relations case to provide, in
advance, the fees necessary to retain counsel.
Robert cites
Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 403.220 and Molloy v. Molloy, Ky.
App., 460 S.W.2d 15 (1970), but neither of these sources supports
his position.
KRS 403.220 gives the circuit court discretion to
award attorney fees for "legal services rendered and costs
incurred prior to commencement of the proceeding or after entry
of judgment."
See also Glidewell v. Glidewell, Ky. App., 859
S.W.2d 675 (1993).
The language of the statute indicates that
the legal services must have already been rendered before a court
may order payment by the other party.
In Molloy v. Molloy,