LESLIE DILLARD OLDHAM, JR. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. at 436. We first address the circuit court's refusal to instruct on criminal attempt. Appellant specifically asserts that the jury could have reasonably inferred that he did not traffick in a controlled substance, but rather could have reason- -2- ably inferred that he was guilty only of criminal attempt. In support thereof, he points to his testimony that he accepted no money in exchange for the cocaine. This argument fails because the crime of trafficking is not predicated upon receipt of money in exchange for a controlled substance. KRS 218A.010(24) defines trafficking as: to manufacture, distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance [emphasis added]. Transfer is defined as the disposition "of a controlled substance to another person without consideration and not in furtherance of commercial distribution." KRS 218A.010(25). Both appellant and Wilson testified that the delivery of the crack cocaine to the appellant was completed. Consequently, we are of the opinion that the trial court did not commit reversible error by refusing to render an instruction upon criminal attempt.