LEE JACKSON; JAMES TERRY; KEN GRANT; and DONALD VINSON v. HONORABLE PAUL E. PATTON, OF KENTUCKY); and ROBERT S. PETERS, CABINET)
[…] We affirm. Appellants, all of whom are Kentucky residents, taxpayers, and classified state employees as defined by Chapter 18A of the Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) filed a complaint for declaratory judgment and request for permanent injunction with the trial court on April 17, 1996. In the complaint, Jackson sought a judgment holding that a portion of KRS 18A.140(4) was unconstitutional and an injunction prohibiting enforcement of the statute against them. KRS 18A.140(4) provides in pertinent part: No employee of the classified service...shall be a member of any national, state or local committee of a political party, or an officer or member of a committee of a partisan political club, or a candidate for nomination or election to any paid public office, or shall take part in the management or affairs of any political party or in any political campaign, except to exercise his right as a citizen to privately express his opinion and to case his vote. (emphasis added). Under KRS 18A.990(3), any classified employee who wilfully violates KRS 18A.140 is guilty of a misdemeanor, is subject to a sentence of thirty days to six months in jail, must forfeit his position, and is ineligible for rehiring by the Commonwealth for one year. Jackson complains that the underlined portion of KRS 18A.140(A) is unduly vague and overbroad and that it chilled his constitutionally guaranteed right to free speech. Attached to the complaint were four identical affidavits executed by each appellant. Each affidavit stated: I am an employee of the Commonwealth of Kentucky, serving in the classified service under the provisions of Chapter 18A, Kentucky Revised Statutes. As a registered voter, I -2- want to express freely and openly my political views, including the endorsement of particular candidates for election this fall, to whomever I choose, wherever I choose, whenever I choose, without the threat of termination, ineligibility for state employment, and jail time, as provided in KRS 18A.990(3). I understand and agree that I may not and will not be a member of any national, state, or local committee of a political party; or an officer or member of a committee of a partisan political club; or a candidate for nomination or election to any paid public office; or take part in the management or affairs of any political party or in any political campaign, as provided in KRS 18A.190(4).