ANDY HATFIELD v. NEW HORIZONS COAL, INC.; HON. DONNA H. TERRY, CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Hatfield appealed the denial of his motion to the Board. In a September 13, 1996 opinion, the Board affirmed CALJ Terry's denial of Hatfield's motion to reopen; affirmed on other grounds. however, the Board The Board stated: While we cannot conclude that Hatfield's motion to reopen was premature under the circumstances in this case, we nevertheless conclude that the denial of Hatfield's motion to reopen was correct under the circumstances presented here. We further cannot agree with Hatfield's assertion that because his award had never become final that the provisions under KRS 342.125(2)(a) did not apply to his claim. 4 This reopening statute provides: Upon the application of the affected employee and a showing of progression of his previously diagnosed occupational pneumoconiosis resulting from exposure to coal dust and development of respiratory impairment due to that pneumoconiosis, the administrative law judge may review an award of a retraining incentive benefit because of the diagnosis, and upon a finding of respiratory impairment due to that pneumoconiosis shall make an award for benefits as provided in KRS 342.732. Such a reopening may also occur upon a showing of progression of respiratory impairment in a claim for which benefits were previously awarded under the provisions of KRS 342.732. An application for review under this subsection shall be made within one (1) year of the date the employee knew or reasonably should have known that a progression of his disease and development or progression of respiratory impairment have occurred. Review under this subsection shall include a review of all evidence admitted in all prior proceedings. -4- The Board's Opinion then stated (1) that Hatfield failed to show any progression of the disease; (2) that he used medical reports from examinations performed before and during the pendency of his claim; and (3) that his motion was brought over a year from the time he was aware of the