CARLOS WAYNE ALVEY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Haddad v. Louisville Gas and Electric Company, Ky., 449 S.W.2d 916 (1969). Richmond v. Louisville and Jefferson County Metropolitan Sewer District, Ky. App., 572 S.W.2d 601, 603 (1977). The controlling authority on this appeal is Brewer v. Commonwealth, Ky., 922 S.W.2d 380 (1996). 1 Addressing the It's unclear why, under this theory, the sentencing date rather than the date the plea was entered (November 8, 1995) should trigger the 90-day clock. -5- conflict between KRS 533.040 and 533.060(2), Brewer held that since KRS 533.040 was enacted in 1974, while KRS 533.060 was enacted in 1976, statutory construction principles dictate that the latter controls. Brewer, 922 S.W.2d at 382. KRS 533.060(2) provides: When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole or has been released by the court on probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge and the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence. (emphasis added). Under the holding of Brewer the emphasized language of KRS 533.060(2) supersedes any relief that might have been available to Alvey under KRS 533.040(3). Under the facts sub judice Alvey 1) was a person convicted of a felony; 2) who had been released by the trial court on probation; and 3) who subsequently entered a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on probation. KRS 533.060(2) clearly and unambiguously requires that Alvey’s second sentence (the twelve-year sentence in 95-CR2248) not run concurrently with his first sentence (the initially probated ten-year sentence in 93-CR-1431). See also Commonwealth v. Hunt, Ky. App., 619 S.W.2d 733 (1981).