CARLOS WAYNE ALVEY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] for his conviction in case 95-CR-2248 must, pursuant to KRS
533.040(3), be run concurrently with his sentence in 93-CR-1431
because the Department of Corrections failed to revoke his
probation within 90 days after becoming aware of the grounds for
revocation in 93-CR-1431.
On September 5, 1996, the trial court
issued its order denying the motion stating that, “[t]he
defendant’s revocation was based upon the conviction for new
offenses, not for the arrest for those offenses.”
This appeal
followed.
Alvey argues that the trial court was required,
pursuant to KRS 533.040(3), to run his sentence in 93-CR-1431
concurrently with his sentence in 95-CR-2248.
KRS 533.040(3)
provides as follows:
A sentence of probation or conditional
discharge shall run concurrently with any
federal or state jail, prison, or parole term
for another offense to which the defendant is
or becomes subject during the period, unless
the sentence of probation or conditional
discharge is revoked. The revocation shall
take place prior to parole under or
expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or
within ninety (90) days after the grounds for
revocation come to the attention of the
Department of Corrections, whichever occurs
first.
-3-
According to Alvey, since the grounds for probation
revocation came to the attention of the Department of Corrections
(DOC) on September 25, 1995, the date of his arrest for violation
of probation, DOC had to revoke his probation within ninety days
of that date, or the reinstated sentence would have to run
concurrently with any other prison term.
Alvey argues that his