CARLOS WAYNE ALVEY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] This appeal followed. Alvey argues that the trial court was required, pursuant to KRS 533.040(3), to run his sentence in 93-CR-1431 concurrently with his sentence in 95-CR-2248. KRS 533.040(3) provides as follows: A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or parole term for another offense to which the defendant is or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence of probation or conditional discharge is revoked. The revocation shall take place prior to parole under or expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to the attention of the Department of Corrections, whichever occurs first. -3- According to Alvey, since the grounds for probation revocation came to the attention of the Department of Corrections (DOC) on September 25, 1995, the date of his arrest for violation of probation, DOC had to revoke his probation within ninety days of that date, or the reinstated sentence would have to run concurrently with any other prison term.