Annotate this Case
[…] cuts off workers' compensation benefits can be deemed
constitutional, this statute, which merely reduces benefits, is
also likely constitutional.4
3
Classifications based upon age are generally reviewed
using a rational basis test and are not subjected to heightened
scrutiny. Cf. 16A Am. Jur.2d Constitutional Law § 750; Case of
Tobin, 675 N.E.2d 781, 784 (Mass. 1997); Vogel v. Wells Fargo
Guard Services, 937 S.W.2d 856, 858 (Tenn. 1996); Sasso v. Ram
Property Management, 431 So.2d 204, 221 (Fla. App. 1 Dist. 1983),
aff'd 452 So.2d 932 (1984), appeal dismissed 469 U.S. 1030
(1984).
4
KRS 342.730(4) was amended effective December 12, 1996,
and now states in relevant part that income benefits "shall
terminate as of the date upon which the employee qualifies for
normal old-age Social Security retirement benefits under the
(continued...)
13
A statute very similar to KRS 342.730(4) was declared
constitutional in Cruz v. Chevrolet Grey Iron, Div. of Gen.
Motors Corp., 220 N.W.2d 178 (Ct. App. Mich. 1974), aff'd 247
N.W.2d 764 (Sup. Ct. Mich. 1976).
The statute in the Cruz case