Annotate this Case
[…] injury.
Furthermore, Dr. Ramsey and Dr. Kotcamp indicated that
Edwards had suffered preexisting fractures to her vertebrae
before the back injury in question occurred.
The evidence was
sufficient to support the findings of the ALJ, and no flagrant
error or gross injustice exists in this case.
Kelly, supra.
Edwards' next argument is that since the ALJ determined
that she was 100 percent occupationally disabled, she is entitled
to receive benefits for the duration of her injuries pursuant to
KRS 342.730(1)(a) rather than benefits for 425 weeks pursuant to
KRS 342.730(1)(c).
KRS 342.730 provided in relevant part that:
(1) Except as provided in KRS 342.732,
income benefits for disability shall be paid
to the employee as follows:
(a)
For total disability due to a
work-related injury or occupational
disease, sixty-six and two-thirds
percent (66-2/3%) of the employee's
average weekly wage but not more
than one hundred percent (100%) of
the state average weekly wage . . .
during that disability. Nonworkrelated disability shall not be
considered in determining whether
the employee is totally disabled
for purposes of this subsection.
. . . .
5
(c)
For permanent, partial
disability, . . . sixty-six and
two-thirds percent (66-2/3%) of the
employee's average weekly wage but
not more than seventy-five percent
(75%) of the state average weekly
wage . . . for a maximum period
from the date the disability
arises, of four hundred twenty-five
(425) weeks . . . . The period of
disability under this paragraph for
nonwork-related disabilities shall
not extend the maximum period of
disability under this paragraph.
The statutory language in question is the pronouncement in
KRS 342.730(1)(a) that "[n]onwork-related disability shall not be
considered in determining whether the employee is totally
disabled for purposes of this subsection" and the statement in
KRS 342.730(1)(c) that "[t]he period of disability under this
paragraph for nonwork-related disabilities shall not extend the
maximum period of disability under this paragraph."
Both the
Board and Edwards agree that the aforementioned statutory