Annotate this Case
[…] App., 661 S.W.2d 477, 480 (1983).
According to the ALJ and the Board, Edwards would not
be totally occupationally disabled in the absence of her nonworkrelated disabilities.
Therefore, she does not meet the criteria
7
for total disability payments under KRS 342.730(1)(a).
Further,
KRS 342.730(1)(c) states clearly that nonwork-related
disabilities "shall not extend the maximum period of disability
under this paragraph."
Therefore, Edwards' argument that she is
entitled to receive benefits for the duration of her injury is
without merit.2
Edwards next contends that the language in
KRS 342.730(1)(a) that "[n]onwork-related disability shall not be
considered in determining whether the employee is totally
disabled for purposes of this subsection" deprives her rights to
a remedy and to compensation for her injuries which are
guaranteed through Sections 14 and 54 of the Kentucky
Constitution.
Section 14 of the Kentucky Constitution states
that "[a]ll courts shall be open, and every person for an injury