MOUNTAIN TRUCK PARTS, INC., and DODSON INSURANCE GROUP V. RONNIE GENE BRYANT; and THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] costs.
By order entered February 28, 1996, the ALJ denied
appellants' motion for attorney fees and concluded that it could
not find that Bryant individually caused the bills to be sent to
appellants.
An appeal ensued to the board, and, on August 16,
1996, the board affirmed the ALJ's decision not to assess attorney fees and costs against Bryant.
The board, however, did
assess the attorney fees and costs of the appeal against the
appellants.
This appeal followed.
-2-
Appellants contend that the ALJ erred by refusing to
impose attorney fees and costs pursuant to KRS 342.310.
That
statute states in relevant part as follows:
If any administrative law judge, the board or
any court before whom any proceedings are
brought under this chapter determines that
such proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground,
he or it may assess the whole cost of the
proceedings . . . .
In the case at hand, we cannot say that the ALJ abused
his discretion by not imposing attorney fees and costs against
Bryant.
As pointed out by the ALJ and the board, there is no
evidence that Bryant caused the medical bills to be submitted to
the appellants.