LARRY GILLIAM v. KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF MINES AND MINERALS; SPECIAL FUND; HON. RONALD W. MAY, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] More importantly, it plainly states that if the ALJ finds Category 1/0, 1/1 or 1/2 benefits shall be given; not that any evidence of one of those readings is adequate. On appeal, Gilliam further argues that he has complied with KRS 342.316(3)(d) in that he has filed two x-rays and reports thereof and that at that point the burden should have -3- been shifted to the employer to rebut the "presumption" of pneumoconiosis with evidence proving that the claimant does not suffer from black lung disease. KRS 342.285 provides, in part, that "the Board shall not substitute its judgment for that of the Administrative Law Judge as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact". While so codified, case law in Kentucky is so well-established that, if there is evidence of record upon which the fact finder relied, a reviewing body may not look beyond that. Wolf Creek Collieries vs.