NUCKOLS FARM, INC. v. PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION OF KENTUCKY d/b/a BELLSOUTH MOBILITY, INC.
[…] the action and the subsequent order denying Nuckols Farm's motion
to alter, amend, or vacate, Nuckols Farm now appeals.
Nuckols Farm argues that the trial court erred in
ruling that it did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the
action because Nuckols Farm failed to comply with KRS 278.420.
Nuckols Farm maintains that KRS 278.420 does not determine
subject matter jurisdiction and that while a court does have the
discretion to deny a motion for enlargement of time to file the
designation of record and dismiss for failure to comply with the
statutory requirements of KRS 278.420, it was error to dismiss on
grounds of lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
KRS 278.420(2)
provides:
Unless an agreed statement of the record is
filed with the court, the filing party shall
designate, within ten (10) days after an
action is filed, the portions of the record
necessary to determine the issues raised in
the action. Within ten (10) days after the
service of the designation or within ten (10)
days after the court enters an order
permitting any other party to intervene in
the action, whichever occurs last, any other
party to the action may designate additional
portions for filing. The court may enlarge
3
the ten (10) day period where cause is shown.
Additionally, the court may require or permit
subsequent corrections or additions to the
record.
Our Court has recently addressed this very issue in
Forest Hills Developers, Inc. v. Public Service Commission, Ky.
App., 936 S.W.2d 94 (1996), which we adjudge to be dispositive of
the case at hand.
In that case, the plaintiff failed to