SHIRLEY MITCHELL v. SHELTER INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 304.39-310 (1), which requires an
-3-
automobile insurer to provide its insured with a "certificate or
other evidence of insurance" upon issuance of coverage.
The
trial court stated that Shelter was not required to provide
Mitchell with a copy of her policy because in passing KRS 304.39310(1) the legislature had usurped the area.
The trial court
held that "the statute is controlling and there is no material
issue of fact that the requirement of it has been met."
The
trial court also upheld the validity of the family exclusions
clause.
This appeal followed.1
KRS 304.39-320 provides in part:
Every insurer shall make available upon
request to its insureds underinsured
motorists coverage, whereby subject to the
terms and conditions of such coverage not
inconsistent with this section the insurance
company agrees to pay its own insured for
such uncompensated damages as he may recover
on account of injury due to a motor vehicle
accident because the judgement recovered
against the owner of the other vehicle
exceeds the liability policy limits thereon,
to the extent of the underinsurance policy
limits on the vehicle of the party
recovering. (emphasis added)
KRS 304.39-320 (2).
This Court has interpreted this section to
mean that "the legislature intended to provide additional
protection to a victim where the underinsured party was a
1
One of Mitchell's arguments on appeal was that the trial