SHIRLEY MITCHELL v. SHELTER INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] The trial court stated that Shelter was not required to provide Mitchell with a copy of her policy because in passing KRS 304.39310(1) the legislature had usurped the area. The trial court held that "the statute is controlling and there is no material issue of fact that the requirement of it has been met." The trial court also upheld the validity of the family exclusions clause. This appeal followed.1 KRS 304.39-320 provides in part: Every insurer shall make available upon request to its insureds underinsured motorists coverage, whereby subject to the terms and conditions of such coverage not inconsistent with this section the insurance company agrees to pay its own insured for such uncompensated damages as he may recover on account of injury due to a motor vehicle accident because the judgement recovered against the owner of the other vehicle exceeds the liability policy limits thereon, to the extent of the underinsurance policy limits on the vehicle of the party recovering. (emphasis added) KRS 304.39-320 (2).