STEPHEN W. MORRIS v. PHILADELPHIA INDEMNITY INSURANCE COMPANY, and MEDORA SANITATION, INC.
[…] liability limits were less than the insured's coverage stated on
the face of the policy and (2) to diminish UIM benefits by the
amount of the tortfeasor's liability coverage.
We think the above version of KRS 304.39-320 clearly
elucidated the narrow view of UIM coverage.
The statute, how-
ever, was amended in 1988, and the setoff language was deleted
therefrom.
See Coots v. Allstate Insurance Company, Ky., 853
S.W.2d 895, 900 (1993) (stating that the "1988 change in statutory language eliminated the offset problem").
The current version of KRS 304.39-320 states in relevant part as follows:
(1) Every insurer shall make available upon
request to its insureds underinsured motorist
coverage, whereby subject to the terms and
conditions of such coverage not inconsistent
with this section the insurance company
agrees to pay its own insured for such uncompensated damages as he may recover on account
of injury due to a motor vehicle accident
because the judgment recovered against the
owner of the other vehicle exceeds the liability policy limits thereon, to the extent
of the underinsurance policy limits on the
vehicle of the party recovering.
-7-
We are of the opinion that the amended UIM statute
clearly reflects the broad view.3
The effect of eliminating the
setoff is to make available the total policy's face amount of UIM
coverage to the insured.
She is granted broad coverage.
UIM coverage is no longer activated by juxtaposing it