STEPHEN W. MORRIS v. PHILADELPHIA INDEMNITY INSURANCE COMPANY, and MEDORA SANITATION, INC.
[…] The
circuit court specifically found as follows:
. . . Any underinsured benefits payment
from PIIC [Philadelphia] would still be a
payment from Medora to Morris for an injury
sustained in the course of his employment.
The clear language of KRS 342.690 does not
allow for this recovery. The workers' compensation statute preempts common law tort
claims. . . .
Morris has not shown how a suit against
Medora and PIIC [Philadelphia] for liability
insurance benefits arising from an accident
otherwise covered by workers' compensation
may be maintained when KRS 342.690 provides
that workers' compensation benefits are "in
place of all other liability of such employer
to the employee."
KRS 342.690(1) states in relevant part as follows:
If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall
be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his
legal representative, . . . and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such
employer at law . . . on account of such
injury or death [emphases added].
We believe the circuit court erred in construing KRS
342.690.
We construe the statute as providing an exclusive
remedy against the employer only when the employer is legally
liable for injuries sustained.
In the case at hand, legal