Annotate this Case
[…] Key, supra. Alvey and Reid also argue that their release of claims against Logsdon was not a release of claims against Applebee's. The issues raised by Alvey and Reid require us to consider the applicability of KRS 411.182, which provides in pertinent part in Section (1) as follows: "In all tort actions . . . involving fault of more than one party to the action, . . . the court . . . shall instruct the jury to . . . [apportion fault] to each claimant, defendant, thirdparty defendant, and person who has been released from liability. . . ." KRS 411.182(4) provides that a release discharges "that person from all liability for contribution, but it shall not be considered to discharge any other persons liable upon the same claim unless it so provides." Applebee's argues that pursuant to KRS 413.241(1) Logsdon is the proximate cause of Alvey's and Reid's damages and that pursuant to KRS 413.241(3) Logsdon is primarily liable for those damages.