Annotate this Case
[…] Useless each without the other." 13 Miss. C. L. Rev. at 142 quoting Ferrell (footnotes omitted). Similarly, Applebee's alleged negligence in serving Logsdon would not have harmed Alvey and Reid if Logsdon had not driven his car; and Logsdon's driving would not have harmed Alvey and Reid if Logsdon had not been intoxicated. Thus, we hold that KRS 413.241 provides (1) that the server of intoxicating beverages has a legal duty to the person injured by the intoxicated person if "a reasonable person under the same or similar circumstances should know that the person served is already intoxicated at the time of serving"; (2) that if the conditions in (1) are met, the injured person has a tort claim against both the intoxicated person and the server; and (3) that the server has the right of indemnity against the intoxicated person.