Annotate this Case
[…] The two appeals have been consolidated. Since there is no genuine issue as to the material facts of this case, we must determine whether the moving parties were entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law. Civil Procedure (CR) 56.03. Kentucky Rules of There is no requirement that this Court defer to the trial court since factual findings are not in issue. Scifres v. Kraft, Ky.App., 916 S.W.2d 779, 781 (1996), and Keeton v. City of Ashland, Ky.App., 883 S.W.2d 894, 896 (1994). This is a case of first impression dealing with the Dram Shop Act, KRS 413.241, which states as follows: (1) The general assembly finds and declares that the consumption of intoxicating beverages, rather than the serving, furnishing or sale of such beverages, is the proximate cause of any injury, including death and property damage, inflicted by an intoxicated person upon himself or another person. (2) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, no person holding a permit under KRS -4- 243.010, 243.030, 243.040, 243.050, nor any agent, servant, or employee of such a person, who sells or serves intoxicating beverages to a person over the age for the lawful purchase thereof, shall be liable to such person or to any other person or to the estate, successors, or survivors of either for any injury suffered off the premises including but not limited to wrongful death and property damage, because of the intoxication of the person to whom the intoxicating beverages were sold or served, unless a reasonable person under the same or similar circumstances should know that the person served is already intoxicated at the time of serving. (3) The intoxicated person shall be primarily liable with respect to injuries suffered by third persons. (4) The limitation of liability provided by this section shall not apply to any person who causes or contributes to the consumption of alcoholic beverages by force or by falsely representing that a beverage contains no alcohol. (5) This section shall not apply to civil actions filed prior to July 15, 1988. The Dram Shop Act was enacted in 1988 in apparent response to Grayson Fraternal Order of Eagles v. Claywell, Ky., 736 S.W.2d 328 (1987).