Annotate this Case
[…] Applebee's argues that pursuant to KRS 413.241(1) Logsdon is the proximate cause of Alvey's and Reid's damages and that pursuant to KRS 413.241(3) Logsdon is primarily liable for those damages. Applebee's position is that any liability that it has 2 Section A. of that statute is almost identical to KRS 413.241(1) and likewise declares the consumption of intoxicating beverages to be the proximate cause of an injury inflicted by an intoxicated person. -7- under KRS 413.241(3) for negligently serving alcohol to Logsdon is secondary to Logsdon's liability. Section 1 of KRS 413.241 states the General Assembly's finding "that the consumption of intoxicating beverages, rather than the serving, furnishing or sale of such beverages, is the proximate cause of any injury . . . inflicted by an intoxicated person. . . ." This statute is an attempt to legislatively establish causation, when generally, the question of proximate cause is left for the jury. McCoy v. Carter, Ky., 323 S.W.2d 210, 215 (1959); and Clardy v. Robinson, Ky., 284 S.W.2d 651, 654 (1955). In Section (2) of KRS 413.241, the Legislature further mandated that regardless of any other provision of law a seller or server of intoxicating beverages shall not be liable for damages caused by an intoxicated person, "unless a reasonable person under the same or similar circumstances should know that the person served is already intoxicated at the time of serving." "Interpretation of statutes is a matter of law, White v. McAllister, Ky., 443 S.W.2d 541, 542 (1969), and a proper judicial function, Masonic Widows and Orphans Home and Infirmary v. City of Louisville, 309 Ky. 532, 544, 217 S.W.2d 815, 822 (1949)." v.