Annotate this Case
[…] This
appeal followed.
A party may appeal from an unemployment compensation
determination by timely filing with the "division" a written
statement indicating that intent.
appeal and render a decision.
A referee shall then hear the
See KRS 341.420; 787 KAR 1:110.
-2-
The referee's decision may be appealed to the "commission," which
is defined for purposes of KRS Chapter 341 as the Unemployment
Insurance Commission.
See KRS 341.005(3); KRS 341.430.
That
three-person commission serves "as an appeals board to hear and
decide appeals filed in accordance with the provisions of KRS
341.430."
KRS 341.115.
An appeal from the commission's decision
may be taken to the circuit court pursuant to KRS 341.450, which
provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1)
Except as provided in KRS 341.460,
within twenty (20) days after the
date of the decision of the
commission, any party aggrieved
thereby may, after exhausting his
remedies before the commission,
secure judicial review thereof by
filing a complaint against the
commission in the Circuit Court of
the county in which the claimant
was last employed by a subject
employer whose reserve account is
affected by such claims. Any other
party to the proceeding before the
commission shall be made a
defendant in such action. The
complaint shall state fully the
grounds upon which review is
sought, assign all errors relied
on, and shall be verified by the
plaintiff or his attorney. The
plaintiff shall furnish copies
thereof for each defendant to the
commission, which shall deliver one
(1) copy to each defendant.
(2)
Summons shall issue upon the
complaint directing the commission
to file answer within twenty (20)
days after service thereof. Such
summons shall be served upon a
member of the commission, or upon
such person as the commission
designates, and such service shall
be deemed complete service upon all
-3-
members of the commission.
(Emphasis added.)
Here, as noted above, the record shows that appellant
initially named the division rather than the commission as the
defendant in her appeal to the circuit court.
Thus, appellant's
initial complaint clearly did not name and join the proper