STEVE FANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In this appeal, Fant argues that his statutory right to a speedy trial was violated by the Warren Circuit Court. Specifically, he contends that under KRS 500.110, he was entitled to be tried within 180 days after the detainer was lodged against him and after he requested a prompt trial. In other words, he claims he should have been tried within 180 days of August 18, 1995, the date of his letter to the Warren County Attorney. Because his trial was continued to April 1996, he argues the charges against him should have been dismissed. We disagree. KRS 500.110 reads in pertinent part as follows: Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any jurisdiction of this state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty (180) days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the -4- prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint. . . . Clearly, as the trial court found, when Fant made his request for a final disposition of the charges pending against him in Warren County, he was not yet entitled to the protection offered by this statute.