Annotate this Case
[…] purpose; second, its principal or primary effect must
be one that neither advances nor inhibits religion,
Board of Education v. Allen, 392 U.S. 236, 243, 88
12
S.Ct. 1923, 1926, 20 L.Ed.2d 1060 (1968); finally, the
statute must not foster "an excessive government
entanglement with religion." [Walz v. Tax Commission
of City of New York, 397 U.S. 664, 668, 90 S.Ct. 1409,
1411, 25 L.Ed.2d 697 (1970)].
Lemon v. Kurtzman, 403 U.S. at 612-613.
In reviewing the KIRIS exam in light of KERA, we see
that the exam has the secular legislative purpose provided for in
KRS 158.6453(1), "to ensure school accountability for student
achievement of the goals set forth in KRS 158.645."
In reviewing
the content of the KIRIS exam questions in the record, we do not
see that the exam advances or inhibits religion, nor that it
fosters any government entanglement with religion.
While some
questions contain pop culture references, humorous elements, or