Annotate this Case
[…] the Hatch Amendment to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy
Act, 20 USCA § 1232 (Hatch Amendment).
The thrust of the
Tripletts' claim is that the content of the KIRIS exam questions
offends their religious beliefs because the test:
10
establishes a
religious or moral code; invades the students' religious and
moral beliefs; discriminates on the basis of religion; and
compels the students to speak against their beliefs by selecting
morally objectionable responses.
We shall first address the Tripletts' allegation that
the KIRIS exam violates 20 USCA § 1232h(b) of the Hatch Amendment
which provides as follows:
No student shall be required, as part of
any applicable program, to submit to a
survey, analysis, or evaluation that reveals
information concerning (1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
political affiliations;
mental and psychological problems
potentially embarrassing to
the student or his family;
sex behavior and attitudes;
illegal, anti-social, selfincriminating and demeaning
behavior;
critical appraisals of other
individuals with whom respondents
have close family relationships;
legally recognized privileged or
analogous relationships, such as
those of lawyers, physicians, and
ministers; or
income (other than that required by
law to determine eligibility for
participation in a program or for
receiving financial assistance
under such program),
without the prior consent of the student (if
the student is an adult or emancipated
minor), or in the case of an unemancipated
minor, without the prior written consent of
the parent.
We find there is nothing in the exam which compels a student to
reveal any type of information listed in 20 USCA § 1232h(b).
portion of the exam does include a multiple-choice student
11
A
questionnaire in which the student is asked to give certain