MICHAEL JONES v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] then to March 5, 1996, which is when the trial finally took
place.
A jury found appellant guilty of first-degree and second-
degree assault, and he was sentenced to fifteen years and five
years, respectively.
The sentences were to run concurrently for
a total of fifteen years' imprisonment.
This appeal followed.
The Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution
provides that "in all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall
enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial . . . ."
This Sixth
Amendment right to a speedy trial has been codified in this
Commonwealth in KRS 500.110, which provides as follows:
Whenever a person has entered upon a term
of imprisonment in a penal or correctional
institution of this state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any jurisdiction of
this state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a
detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one
hundred and eighty (180) days after he shall
have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer in the appropriate court of the
prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written
notice of the place of his imprisonment and
his request for a final disposition to be
made of the indictment, information or complaint; provided that for good cause shown in
open court, the prisoner or his counsel being
present, the court having jurisdiction of the
matter may grant any necessary reasonable
continuance. After a detainer has been
lodged and a request for a speedy trial made,
a trial must be held within 180 days of the
-3-
request provided good cause is not shown
requiring reasonable delay.
In the case sub judice, appellant made a pro se motion