Annotate this Case
[…] compensation for services related to the charitable gaming
activities[.]"
The position of the Commonwealth is that this
prohibition against compensating workers includes tipping.
The
issue has now been settled by the General Assembly's amending of
KRS 238.540(4) in 1996 to explicitly prohibit tipping.
The trial
court's ruling that tipping is legal is therefore reversed.
The remaining constitutional challenges to the
Charitable Gaming Act raised by the charitable organizations were
rejected by the trial court.
Each will be reviewed herein.
KRS 238.500 states in part as follows:
The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of
Kentucky hereby declares that charitable
gaming conducted by charitable organizations
is an important method of raising funds for
legitimate charitable purposes and is in the
public interest. . . . The intent of this
chapter is to prevent the commercialization
of charitable gaming, to prevent
participation in charitable gaming by
criminal and other undesirable elements, and
to prevent the diversion of funds from
legitimate charitable purposes.
Section 226 of the Kentucky Constitution gave the
General Assembly the authority to permit charitable gaming and to
pass general laws to assure its proper functioning, honesty, and
integrity.
The charitable organizations argue that KRS 238.500
(which states in part that one intent of the Act is to prevent
the commercialization of charitable gaming) is vague, arbitrarily
imposed, and overbroad.
In fact, it is none of these.
-7-
A statute is impermissibly vague when a person disposed
to obey the law could not determine with reasonable certainty
from the language used that a contemplated conduct would amount
to a violation.
(1990).