Annotate this Case
[…] Commonwealth, Revenue Cabinet
v. Smith, Ky., 875 S.W.2d 873, 877 (1994).
KRS 238.540 defines a
class of charitable organizations which may qualify for a
-15-
charitable gaming license.
The charitable organizations herein
and the Catholic charities are parts of the same class.
KRS 238.540(4) and (5) do not relate only to particular members
of the class, but apply equally to the whole class.
No member of
the class may hire employees to conduct charitable gaming or hire
a management company or consultant.
The charitable organizations also challenge the
constitutionality of KRS 238.540(6).7
They allege that the
statute unconstitutionally requires that gaming supplies be
purchased from Kentucky distributors.
The statute actually
states "[a] licensed charitable organization shall not purchase
charitable gaming supplies and equipment from any person not
licensed as a distributor in the Commonwealth of Kentucky."
There is no requirement that the distributor must be located in
Kentucky; the statute only requires that distributors be licensed
in Kentucky.
In fact, the legislature specifically contemplated
that nonresidents may be licensed as distributors.
See KRS