THOMAS CARTER PADGETT v. LAURA VANNOY PADGETT AND THOMAS CARTER PADGETT v. LAURA VANNOY PADGETT; MICHAEL HALLYBURTON; DONNA NICHOLS
[…] Tom alleges that the trial court abused its discretion in that it 1) restricted visitation without examining Laura's motives of -13- scientological "disconnection"; 2) used animosity between the parties as a basis for restricting visitation; 3) restricted visitation without considering the children's needs and wants; and 4) restricted visitation without considering expert testimony, eye witness testimony, and factual evidence. KRS 403.320(1) provides that the non-custodial parent "is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health." Further, KRS 403.320(3) provides that visitation rights may be modified if the modification would serve the best interest of the child, "but the court shall not restrict a parent's visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral or emotional health." As used in the statute, the term "restrict" means to provide the non-custodial parent with something less than "reasonable visitation." 529, 530 (1995). Kulas v. Kulas, Ky.