Wynn v. Wynn
[…] Jimmy spent the first three years of his life with his mother and her two sons by a previous marriage. Since 1974, he has resided in Rockcastle County with his father and the appellee grandparents.

In September 1982, Elijah died in an automobile accident. His parents immediately took Jimmy into their home and instigated this action to be granted permanent custody of their grandchild. Mayme responded demanding that she be awarded custody pursuant to KRS 405.020(1) which provides:

The father and mother shall have the joint custody, nurture and education of their children who are under the age of eighteen. If either of the parents dies, the survivor, if suited to the trust, shall have the custody, nurture and education of the children who are under the age of eighteen. The father shall be primarily liable for the nurture and education of his children who are under the age of eighteen.

The trial court, in interpreting the above section, looked to the numerous cases applying KRS 405.020(1) and cited McDaniel v. Garrett, Ky.App., 661 S.W.2d 789 (1983), in finding that the appellant was not "suited to the trust."