CG Campbell & Son, Inc. v. Comdeq Corp.
[…] COMDEQ CORPORATION, d/b/a Kentucky Food Service Equipment Division, Appellee.

Court of Appeals of Kentucky.

August 17, 1979.

As Modified August 24, 1979.

William A. Buckaway, Jr., Tilford, Dobbins, Caye & Alexander, Louisville, for appellant.

Martin R. Snyder, Taustine, Post, Berman, Fineman & Kohn, Louisville, for appellee.

Before HOGGE, REYNOLDS and VANCE, JJ.

VANCE, Judge.

The question presented is whether an exception, based upon equitable considerations, should be permitted to the strict enforcement of the requirement of a written document contained in K.R.S. 355.2-201 of the Uniform Commercial Code. It provides as follows:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500.00 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought ....

Appellee submitted an oral telephone bid to appellant, a general contractor, that appellee would furnish items of kitchen equipment for the construction of a school building. The appellant used this bid in calculating his bid price for the overall job and was awarded the contract.