Kentucky Util. Co. v. Farmers Rural Elec. Coop. Corp.
[…] Gen., Frankfort, for appellants.

Philip P. Ardery, Brown, Ardery, Todd & Dudley, Louisville, Cecil C. Wilson, Wilson & Nunn, Glasgow, for appellee.

WADDILL, Commissioner.

Appellants seek reversal of a judgment of the Franklin Circuit Court vacating an order of the Public Service Commission of Kentucky. Under our view of the case the circuit court should have dismissed the action because it was not properly brought within the time prescribed in KRS 278.410 which in pertinent part provides:

"Any party to a proceeding before the commission or any utility affected by an order of the commission may, within twenty days after being served with the order, * * *, bring an action against the commission in the Franklin circuit court to vacate or set aside the order or determination on the ground that it is unlawful or unreasonable."

This statute provides the exclusive method by which an order of the commission can be reviewed by the circuit court. Therefore, to obtain a review it is necessary that the action be filed against the commission, an indispensable party, within the twenty day period.