Pipes Chevrolet Company v. Bryant
[…] The transaction between the employee and the insurance adjuster was in the nature of negotiations for a settlement of the claim. We have recently held in Laswell v. Carrollton Furniture Mfg. Co., Ky.1952, 251 S.W.2d 296, that negotiations do not suspend the running of the time within which an application must be filed. See also Jefferson Development Co., Inc. v. Olinick, Ky.1954, 272 S.W.2d 676.

The employee also contends that by reason of the payment by the employer of part of a hospital bill the limitation period was extended. KRS 342.270(1) provides that an application must be filed within one year after the accident "or within one year after the cessation of voluntary payments, if any have been made."