Banwart v. Neurosurgery of North Iowa, P.C.
[…] III, § 32 (“Members of the general assembly shall, before they enter upon the duties of their respective offices, take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation: ‘I do solemnly swear, or affirm . . . .’ ”); Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.3(6)(c)(1) (“The following oath shall be administered to the grand jury: ‘Do each of you solemnly swear or affirm that you will . . . .’ ”); Iowa R. Evid. 5.603 (“Before testifying, a witness must give an oath or affirmation to testify truthfully.”). 3See Iowa Code § 4.1(19) (“The word ‘oath’ includes affirmation in all cases where an affirmation may be substituted for an oath, and in like cases the word ‘swear’ includes ‘affirm.’ ” (emphases omitted)). An affidavit requires a third person authorized to administer the oath, and the permissible substitute for an affidavit requires the statement that the person is signing under “penalty of perjury.” Id. § 622.1(1).