Banwart v. Neurosurgery of North Iowa, P.C.
[…] See Jurat, Black’s Law Dictionary 1013 (12th ed. 2024) [hereinafter Black’s Law Dictionary]. To fulfill the technical requirements of an affidavit, the declarant must offer an oath or affirmation “before [a] person authorized to administer oaths.” Iowa Code § 622.85. No official administered an oath when the Banwarts’ experts signed the certifications. But as the Banwarts emphasize, the legislature has provided an alternate path in Iowa Code § 622.1(1) to satisfy the requirements of an affidavit without the need for an oath-administering official. This statute states: When the laws of this state or any lawful requirement made under them requires or permits a matter to be supported by a sworn statement written by the person attesting the matter, the person may attest the matter by an unsworn written statement if that statement recites that the person certifies the matter to be true under penalty of perjury under the laws of this state, states the date of the statement’s execution and is subscribed by that person. Id. The expert certifications do not contain a recitation that they are made “under penalty of perjury.” If technical compliance were the standard, this would end the discussion. But Iowa Code § 147.140(6) requires only that the 22 certifications “substantially comply” with the requirements.