Banwart v. Neurosurgery of North Iowa, P.C.
[…] (15c) A solemn pledge equivalent to an oath but without reference to a supreme being or to swearing; a solemn declaration made under penalty of perjury, but without an oath. While an oath is “sworn to,” an affirmation is merely “affirmed,” but either type of pledge may subject the person making it to the penalties of perjury. Affirmation, Black’s Law Dictionary at 72 (emphasis added) (citations omitted). Further, the legislature’s own definition of “oath” in the Iowa Code—which similarly subjects its declarant to penalties of perjury—includes an “affirmation.” Iowa Code § 4.1(19) (stating that “[t]he word ‘oath’ includes affirmation in all cases where an affirmation may be substituted for an oath, and in like cases the word ‘swear’ includes ‘affirm’ ”). Under Iowa law, an oath or affirmation is essential to a perjury charge.