Banwart v. Neurosurgery of North Iowa, P.C.
[…] This date brings her lawsuit (at two years and sixty-five days) within the tolling period. On this point, the district court concluded that a dispute of material fact existed. Iowa Code § 614.1(9)(a) provides that the statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims such as the Banwarts’ begins to run “after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of, the injury or death for 8The defendants point to slightly different dates for when the injury accrued, with the surgery center and Marlene’s surgeon contending that it began to run no later than July 27, 2018 (when Marlene claims to have started feeling significant pain and an inability to walk), and the other doctor, who provided only postoperative care beginning on July 31, 2018, contending that the claim accrued as to him on that date. These minor differences in dates are immaterial since accrual from either one would exceed the tolled limitations period. 29 which damages are sought in the action, whichever of the dates occurs first.” This requirement involves two questions: (1) when did the condition become an injury, “i.e., when did the problem worsen so that it posed a greater danger to the plaintiff or required more extensive treatment,” and (2) when did the plaintiff know, or when should the plaintiff have known through