Linn County Auditor v. Iowa Voter Registration Commission
[…] “The secretary of state is designated as the state commissioner of elections and shall supervise the activities of the county commissioners of elections.” Iowa Code § 47.1(1). The secretary of state is also “the state registrar of voters, and shall regulate the preparation, preservation, and maintenance of voter registration records, [and] the preparation of precinct election registers for all elections administered by the commissioner of any county.” Id. § 47.7(1). Mirroring the requirements of HAVA, chapter 47 requires the secretary of state to “implement . . . a single, uniform, official, centralized, interactive computerized statewide voter registration file defined, maintained, and administered at the state level.” Id. § 47.7(2)(a). County commissioners are not allowed to “establish or maintain a voter registration system separate from the state voter registration system.” Id. § 47.7(2)(b). County commissioners are, however, responsible for conducting elections within their own counties. Id. § 47.2(2)(a).