Linn County Auditor v. Iowa Voter Registration Commission
[…] See Iowa Code § 17A.12(8) (“Findings of fact shall be based solely on the evidence in the record and on matters officially noticed in the record.”); see also Shams v. Hassan, 829 N.W.2d 848, 853 (Iowa 2013) (contrasting a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction, where the court must make factual findings, with other pretrial motions).