Linn County Auditor v. Iowa Voter Registration Commission
[…] It took judicial notice of the fact that funding allocated by the legislature is being utilized. And it took judicial notice that the Secretary of State has “publicly announced cyber security enhancements.” We are not convinced that the relevant aspects of these matters are appropriate for judicial notice. See Iowa R. Evid. 5.201(b) (limiting judicial notice to facts that are “generally known within the trial court’s territorial jurisdiction” or “[c]an be accurately and readily determined from sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned”); see also Iowa Code § 17A.12(8) 22 (“Findings of fact shall be based solely on the evidence in the record and on matters officially noticed in the record.”).5 Thus, apart from the question of whether the County Auditor’s administrative complaint met the applicable pleading standard, we believe that the VRC should not have decided factual issues at the motion to dismiss stage.