Linn County Auditor v. Iowa Voter Registration Commission
[…] HAVA also requires “adequate technological security measures to prevent the unauthorized access to the computerized list,” id. § 21083(a)(3), a “system of file maintenance that makes a reasonable effort to remove registrants who are ineligible to vote,” id. § 21083(a)(4)(A), and “[s]afeguards to ensure that eligible voters are not removed in error from the official list of eligible voters,” id. § 21083(a)(4)(B). HAVA further provides that states receiving HAVA-related payments must establish and maintain “State-based administrative complaint procedures.” Id. § 21112(a)(1). Under these procedures, “any person who believes that there is a violation of [certain HAVA provisions] (including a violation which has occurred, is occurring, or is about to occur) may file a complaint.” Id. § 21112(a)(2)(B). And HAVA imposes procedural requirements on how the complaint shall be handled: “At the request of the complainant, there shall be a hearing on the record.” Id. § 21112(a)(2)(E). 4 B. The Linn County Auditor’s Inquiry About Iowa’s Computerized Voter Database. In Iowa, the Secretary of State is the “chief state election official.” Iowa Code § 47.1(3).