Linn County Auditor v. Iowa Voter Registration Commission
[…] Code r. 721—25.2. Here, the County Auditor alleged that I-Voters is “very old and potentially vulnerable to cyber threats.” He alleged that a person was hired around January 2018 to lead the creation of a new I-Voters system but ceased employment in June 2019. He 21 alleged that no work had occurred on updating I-Voters in the year since the legislature appropriated money for that purpose. He alleged that “the current I-Voters system does not meet [HAVA’s] standards” for “adequate technological security measures to prevent . . . unauthorized access,” see 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(3), or “[s]afeguards to ensure that eligible voters are not removed in error,” see id. § 21083(a)(4)(B). While these allegations are rather conclusory, we believe that they would be enough to survive a motion to dismiss under Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.421(1)(f) standards. See Terrace Hill Soc’y Found. v.