Linn County Auditor v. Iowa Voter Registration Commission
[…] II. Facts and Procedural History. A. The Help America Vote Act (HAVA). In the wake of the 2000 presidential election, Congress enacted the Help America Vote Act. Help America Vote Act (HAVA) of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-252, 116 Stat. 1666 (codified as amended at 52 U.S.C. §§ 20901–21145). HAVA requires “each State, acting through the chief State election official, [to] implement . . . a single, uniform, official, centralized, interactive computerized statewide voter registration list.” 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(1)(A). HAVA also requires “adequate technological security measures to prevent the unauthorized access to the computerized list,” id. § 21083(a)(3), a “system of file maintenance that makes a reasonable effort to remove registrants who are ineligible to vote,” id. § 21083(a)(4)(A), and “[s]afeguards to ensure that eligible voters are not removed in error from the official list of eligible voters,” id. § 21083(a)(4)(B). HAVA further provides that states receiving HAVA-related payments must establish and maintain “State-based administrative complaint procedures.” Id. § 21112(a)(1).