State of Iowa v. Brown
[…] Id. That is not the case here. We agree with the district court that Brown “stipulated to basically two convictions” when he stipulated that: (1) he was a felon, and (2) his driving privileges had been barred for being a habitual offender. Brown’s characterization of his barred driver’s license as a habitual offender as merely a “refer[ence] to his licensing status” instead of a criminal conviction is a distinction without a difference. That he was barred for being a habitual offender necessarily implies repeated convictions. Iowa Code section 321.555’s definition of “habitual offender” further supports this conclusion by defining the term as “any person who has accumulated convictions for separate and distinct offenses described in subsection 1, 2, or 3, committed after July 1, 1974, for which final convictions have been rendered.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, Officer Slight’s isolated statement that Brown had “convictions” was cumulative to evidence already before the jury. Moreover, the district court acted quickly to sustain Brown’s objection to this testimony.