Loew v. Menard, Inc.
[…] Iowa Code § 85.34(2)(v). When an employee suffers from a second injury with the same employer resulting in a new disability, the Code makes sure that the employer pays 6 compensation only for the second injury resulting in a disability and does not pay compensation for the first injury twice. Iowa Code § 85.34(7). Section 85.34(7) provides that an “employer is not liable for compensating an employee’s preexisting disability that arose out of and in the course of employment from a prior injury with the employer, to the extent that the employee’s preexisting disability has already been compensated.” Id.