Loew v. Menard, Inc.
[…] Id. Under Iowa law, “[e]very employer . . . shall provide, secure, and pay compensation according to the [Code] for any and all personal injuries sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of the employment.” Iowa Code § 85.3(1). Compensation for an injury resulting in any permanent disability “shall be payable to an employee” pursuant to Iowa Code section 85.34. Compensation for an injury resulting in a permanent partial disability, specifically, is governed by section 85.34(2). When an employee suffers a permanent partial disability, the employee’s “compensation shall be based upon the extent of the disability and upon the basis of eighty percent per week of the employee’s average spendable weekly earnings.” Id. § 85.34(2). “For all cases of permanent partial disability[,] compensation shall be paid” in one of two ways.