Loew v. Menard, Inc.
[…] Id. at 37. We have previously concluded the legislature has not vested the workers’ compensation commissioner with interpretive authority regarding Iowa Code chapter 85. Waldinger Corp. v. Mettler, 817 N.W.2d 1, 4–5 (Iowa 2012). Therefore, we “review the commissioner’s interpretation of Iowa Code chapter 85 for correction of errors at law instead of deferring to the agency’s interpretation.” Brewer-Strong v. HNI Corp., 913 N.W.2d 235, 243 (Iowa 2018). We first address Loew’s entitlement to compensation under Iowa Code section 85.34(2)(v) (2018). Section 85.34(2)(v) provides two methods for calculating compensation for a nonscheduled permanent partial disability. Compensation shall be paid using the industrial method based on “the reduction in the employee’s earning capacity caused by the disability.” Id.