State of Iowa v. Cole
[…] A final note: we do not suggest that it is always appropriate or lawful for parents or other caregivers to leave children without adult supervision. In some situations, leaving children without adult supervision could create a substantial risk in violation of section 726.6(1)(a) or other provisions. See, e.g., State v. Leckington, 713 N.W.2d 208, 214 (Iowa 2006) (affirming conviction under 726.6(1)(a) where the defendant left a severely intoxicated teenager who had fallen and hit his head “at her home without further adult supervision”); see also Iowa Code § 726.6(1)(d) (prohibiting parents from “[w]illfully depriv[ing] a child or minor of necessary food, clothing, shelter, health care or supervision appropriate to the child or minor’s age, when the [parent] is reasonably able to make the necessary provisions and which deprivation substantially harms the child or minor’s physical, mental or emotional health”), (f) (prohibiting parents from “[a]bandon[ing] the child or minor to fend for the child or minor’s self, 16 knowing that the child or minor is unable to do so”). But the record here does not present a situation of that kind. III. Disposition.