State of Iowa v. Cole
[…] Huser, 894 N.W.2d 472, 490 (Iowa 2017) (quoting State v. Leckington, 713 N.W.2d 218, 221 (Iowa 2006)). The district court instructed the jury that Cole could be found guilty of child endangerment only if Cole “knowingly acted in a manner that created a substantial risk to the children’s physical, mental or emotional health.” The court’s instructions defined “substantial risk” as “the very real possibility of danger to a child’s physical, mental or emotional health or saf[e]ty.” These instructions are consistent with section 726.6(1)(a) and our cases interpreting the statute. See Iowa Code § 726.6(1)(a) (providing that a parent with custody over a child commits child endangerment if the parent “[k]nowingly acts in a manner that creates a substantial risk to a child or minor’s physical, mental or emotional health or safety”); State v. Anspach, 627 N.W.2d 227, 233 (Iowa 2001) (en banc) (interpreting “substantial risk” to mean “[t]he very real possibility of danger”). 6 Notably, the jury instructions and the statute required the State to prove that Cole “created” the substantial risk at issue.