State of Iowa v. Cole
[…] Paula Cole seeks further review from the court of appeals opinion affirming her conviction of child endangerment. DECISION OF COURT OF APPEALS VACATED; DISTRICT COURT JUDGMENT REVERSED AND CASE REMANDED FOR DISMISSAL. May, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which all justices joined. Martha J. Lucey, State Appellate Defender, and Ella M. Newell (argued), Assistant Appellate Defender, for appellant. Brenna Bird, Attorney General, and Louis S. Sloven (argued), Assistant Attorney General, for appellee. 2 MAY, Justice. A parent commits child endangerment under Iowa Code section 726.6(1)(a) (2021) when the parent “[k]nowingly acts in a manner that creates a substantial risk to a child or minor’s physical, mental or emotional health or safety.” (Emphasis added.) Here we consider whether a mother of six children “create[d]” such a risk by leaving her oldest five children, whose ages ranged from twelve to five, asleep in their home while the mother went to Walmart for groceries. Id.