State of Iowa v. McMickle
[…] The State concedes that McMickle was denied her right to communicate with a lawyer or family member after arriving at the law enforcement center. McMickle argues that the results of the blood test she was later ordered to provide should thus be suppressed. The court, in my view, correctly concludes that suppression is unjustified in this case because the evidence used to get the search warrant for her blood was acquired within the first minutes of the encounter—before McMickle had any right to make a call—and was thus severed from the violation of her § 804.20 rights. But this is not to put a stamp of approval on the § 804.20 violation. The statute provides that an officer, having “arrested or restrained . . . [a] person’s liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person’s family or an attorney of the person’s choice, or both.” Id. The right belongs not merely to drunk driving suspects but to any person restrained for any reason. Id.; State v. Moorehead, 699 N.W.2d 667, 674 (Iowa 2005).