State of Iowa v. McMickle
[…] She did so. Deputy Benjamin handcuffed her, placed her in the front seat of his vehicle, and transported her to the law enforcement center for further investigation. At the law enforcement center, McMickle asked to speak to her lawyer. Deputy Benjamin told her that she “need[ed] to comply with what’s going on here, we’re in a correctional institute, you need to do what they ask you to do.” McMickle responded, “When do I get to talk to my lawyer?” Deputy Benjamin replied, “When my investigation is complete.” Iowa Code section 804.20 provides, among other things, that any peace officer having custody of an arrested person “shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person’s family or an attorney of the person’s choice, or both.” The parties do not dispute that McMickle was 4 never advised of her rights under Iowa Code section 804.20 and was never afforded the opportunity to call her lawyer despite her repeated requests.