Iowa v. Bailey
[…] Wilt, 333 N.W.2d at 462 (emphasis added). The state, as part of its burden in a criminal case, does not prove an affirmative defense but rather negates it once the defendant meets his initial burden of production. Delay, 320 N.W.2d at 834. In analyzing statutory elements and defenses, we generally look to the text of the statute to understand the interplay between different provisions. “The legislature is its own lexicographer in defining crimes.” State v. Lee, 315 N.W.2d 60, 9 62 (Iowa 1982). Extortion is defined in Iowa Code § 711.4(1). It states: A person commits extortion if the person does any of the following with the purpose of obtaining for oneself or another anything of value, tangible or intangible, including labor or services: a. Threatens to inflict physical injury on some person, or to commit any public offense. b. Threatens to accuse another of a public offense. icule. c. Threatens to expose any person to hatred, contempt, or rid- d. Threatens to harm the credit or business or professional reputation of any person. e. Threatens to take or withhold action as a public officer or employee, or to cause some public official or employee to take or withhold action. f. Threatens to testify or provide information or to withhold testimony or information with respect to another’s legal claim or defense. g. Threatens to wrongfully injure the property of another. Id. These express the elements of the crime of extortion. Section 711.4(3), on the other hand, pertains to “a defense to a charge of extortion.” Id. § 711.4(3). The defense is based on whether “the person . . . reasonably believed that the person had a right to make [the] threats” at issue “to recover a debt to which the person has a good faith claim.” Id. The defense is found in its own subsection, separate from the elements of the crime listed two subsections earlier. Compare id. § 711.4(1), with id. § 711.4(3).