Iowa v. Bailey
[…] Iowa Code § 711.4(1)(c)–(d). At the hearing on the motion to dismiss, Bailey described his prior dealings with Coombs, including the earlier civil rights complaint settlement, and argued 6 that the $10,000 demand was similarly an “attempt to settle.” The State responded by highlighting the arguments in its resistance brief and the alternative means of committing extortion under the statute. The district court granted Bailey’s motion to dismiss. It focused on a statutory defense in Iowa Code § 711.4(3) that provides: It is a defense to a charge of extortion that the person making a threat other than a threat to commit a public offense, reasonably believed that the person had a right to make such threats in order to recover property, or to receive compensation for property or services, or to recover a debt to which the person has a good faith claim. Responding to the State’s argument that no actual crime supported Bailey’s threat against Coombs, the district court stated that there was a “sincere question” about “whether a layperson would be able to differentiate between a childcare facility and a childcare home without researching the Iowa