Myers v. City of Cedar Falls
[…] See id. at 521 (Waterman, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). In the same bill enacting the immunity provision in Iowa Code section 670.4(1)(l), the legislature enacted chapter 135I, entitled, “Swimming Pools and Spas.” See 1989 Iowa Acts ch. 291, §§ 1–6 (codified at Iowa Code ch. 135I (Supp. 1989)); id. § 8 (originally codified at Iowa Code 613A.4(12) (Supp. 1989), now codified at Iowa Code § 670.4(1)(l) (2019)). Chapter 135I authorizes the IDPH to promulgate rules regulating swimming pools. See Iowa Code § 135I.4(5) (“The department is responsible for . . . regulating the operation of swimming pools . . . [and] [t]he department may . . . [a]dopt rules in accordance with chapter 17A for the implementation and enforcement of this chapter . . . .” (emphasis added)). Chapter 135I includes a penalty provision: “A person who violates a provision of this chapter commits a simple misdemeanor.”