Myers v. City of Cedar Falls
[…] See, e.g., id. ch. 19, § 125 (to be codified at Iowa Code § 135.1 (2024)) (changing chapter 135’s governing department from IDPH to HHS). 7Under the 2023 realignment of state departments, pool inspection duties in chapter 135I were transferred to the Iowa Department of Inspections, Appeals, and Licensing. See 2023 Iowa Acts ch. 19, § 1618 (codified at Iowa Code § 135I.1). Section 135I.1(1) now defines “department,” as used in chapter 135I, as “the department of inspections, appeals, and licensing.” Iowa Code § 135I.1(1) (2023). Iowa Code section 135I.4 states that “[t]he department is responsible for registering and regulating the operation of . . . swimming pools.” And the department may “[a]dopt rules in accordance with chapter 17A for the implementation and enforcement of this chapter.” Id. § 135.4(5). Thus, swimming pools are no longer regulated by the same department as chapter 135 (now HHS). These legislative amendments further undermine Sanon. 14 C.f. Youngblut v.