Anderson v. State of Iowa
[…] The director of the department of management, then, brings the matter before the State Appeal Board, which is comprised of the director of the department of management, the state auditor, and the state treasurer. McFadden, 877 N.W.2d at 121 & n.2 (citing Iowa Code § 669.3(2); id. § 73A.1). And section 669.3(3) requires the State Appeal Board to “adopt rules and procedures for the handling, processing, and investigation of claims, in accordance with chapter 17A.” Iowa Code § 669.3(3). “Pursuant to its rule-making authority, the state appeal board has prescribed the form and content of tort claims.” Swanger, 445 N.W.2d at 350. When a claim meets those form and content requirements, it is properly presented.