Anderson v. State of Iowa
[…] The first step in the administrative claims process is presentment of a claim. See In re Est. of Voss, 553 N.W.2d 878, 880 (Iowa 1996). “Improper presentment of a claim, or not presenting one at all, has been considered a failure to exhaust one’s administrative remedies, depriving the district court of subject matter jurisdiction.” Id. (collecting cases); see Swanger, 445 N.W.2d at 347 (“[T]he doctrine of exhaustion may be invoked where tort claimants have not properly submitted their claims to the board for consideration and disposition.”). Iowa Code section 669.3(2) states: “A claim made under this chapter shall be filed with the director of the department of management . . . .” See also Rivera, 830 N.W.2d at 727 (citing section 669.3(2) for the proposition that the ITCA’s administrative “scheme requires the claimant to first file a claim with the director of the department of management”).