In re Marriage of Frazier
[…] Further, the issue in this case is one of authority, not jurisdiction. “Subject matter jurisdiction is the power of a court ‘to hear and determine cases of the general class to which the proceedings in question belong, not merely the particular case then occupying the court’s attention.’ ” State v. Yodprasit, 564 N.W.2d 383, 385 (Iowa 1997) (quoting Christie v. Rolscreen Co., 448 N.W.2d 447, 450 (Iowa 1989)). Here, the district court certainly had subject matter jurisdiction over the parties’ decree and any subsequent modifications because Iowa Code section 598.2 gave it such jurisdiction. See Iowa Code § 598.2 (2022) (“The district court has original jurisdiction of the subject matter of this chapter.”). Nevertheless, there may be other reasons why a district court could not entertain a case. “In such a situation we say the court lacks authority to hear that particular case.” Yodprasit, 564 N.W.2d at 385 (quoting State v. Mandicino, 509 N.W.2d 481, 482 (Iowa 1993)).