In re Marriage of Frazier
[…] Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.301(1) (emphasis added). But Mary argues she should not be subject to a “magic word” test and the district court’s authority over post-decree matters “is not so rigid or limited as to require parties to file for a modification (when a party isn’t actually seeking to modify prior orders).” In doing so, Mary overlooks the meaning of “joint legal custody” under Iowa Code section 598.1(3). As joint legal custodians, “neither parent has legal custodial rights superior to those of the other parent.” Iowa Code § 598.1(3). Instead, they are entitled to “equal participation in decisions” affecting their children’s “legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.” Id. (emphasis added). “Medical care” includes vaccinations. See Armstrong v.