In re Marriage of Frazier
[…] See, e.g., Wolf v. Oestrich, 956 N.W.2d 248, 257 (Minn. Ct. App. 2021) (“Because the parties here have joint legal custody, and because the district court neither adopted an agreement between the parties nor filed its own order modifying the rights and responsibilities established by the award of joint legal 16 of these states and many others also have statutes expressly addressing how courts should resolve disputes between joint legal custodians over important decisions affecting their children. See, e.g., 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/602.5(a) (2023); Mich. Comp. Laws. § 722.25(1) (2023) (“If a child custody dispute is between the parents, . . . the best interests of the child control.”). Iowa is not one of them.