In re Marriage of Frazier
[…] By constitution and statute, the district court sits in equity in family law matters. The Iowa constitution provides that the “district court shall be a court of law and equity.” Iowa Const. art. V, § 6. The district court has “all the power usually possessed and exercised by trial courts of general jurisdiction,” including equitable powers. Iowa Code § 602.6101 (2022). The Code specifically provides that family law proceedings shall be in equity. See Iowa Code § 598.3 (providing that “[a]n action for dissolution of marriage shall be by equitable proceedings”); id. § 600B.7 (providing that actions involving custody and care of children born out of wedlock shall be based “on principles of law and equity”).