Mid American Construction LLC v. Sandlin
[…] Kennedy found zero impairment, which Sandlin believed was too low, triggering his statutory right to an IME by a physician of his choosing—Dr. Taylor. Subsection 2, as amended in 2017, continues to expressly require the employer to reimburse the employee for the “reasonable fee for a subsequent examination by a physician of the employee’s own choice.” Iowa Code § 85.39(2) (emphasis added). This “is consistent with the overall approach under the workers’ compensation statute that makes the employer responsible for the medical care of an employee.” Young, 867 N.W.2d at 846; see Iowa Code § 85.27(1) (“The employer, for all injuries compensable under this chapter or chapter 85A, shall furnish reasonable surgical, medical, dental, osteopathic, chiropractic, podiatric, physical rehabilitation, nursing, ambulance, and hospital services and supplies therefor and shall allow reasonably necessary transportation expenses incurred for such services.”). The 2017 amendment added three sentences to the end of subsection 2. 2017 Iowa Acts ch. 23, § 15 (codified at Iowa Code § 85.39 (2018)). The first two sentences bar an employee from reimbursement if their injury is not compensable. Id.; Tweeten v. Tweeten, 999 N.W.2d 270, 282 (Iowa 2023).