State of Iowa v. Martin
[…] See id. As the State points out, Martin could have called the presentence investigation report’s author to testify at the sentencing hearing about the risk assessment; he did not. The presentence investigation report was made available to Martin’s lawyer about two months before his sentencing—well in advance of the statutory deadline. See Iowa Code § 901.4 (requiring that the defense attorney have access to the presentence investigation report at least three days before the date set for sentencing). The Code affords a defendant and defense counsel the opportunity to “file with the presentence investigation report . . . a denial or refutation of the allegations, or both, contained in the report,” which then “shall be included in the report.” Id. These provisions provide for the “orderly presentation of information to the court for sentencing purposes and the fundamental notion 7 of fairness.” State v. Ashley, 462 N.W.2d 279, 281 (Iowa 1990).