Hummel v. Smith
[…] See also id. § 147.11(1) (“A licensee who allows the license to become inactive or lapsed by failing to renew the license, as provided in section 147.10, may reactivate the license upon payment of a reactivation fee and compliance with other terms established by board rule.”); Iowa Admin. Code r. 653–9.14(1)(a) (“ ‘Inactive status’ may include licenses formerly known as delinquent, lapsed, or retired.”). Someone whose license has become inactive is, in the eyes of the foregoing provisions of Iowa law, licensed in name but not substance. Iowa Code section 147.49 states, “A board shall, upon presentation of a license to practice a profession issued by the duly constituted authority of another state with which this state has established reciprocal relations . . . license the applicant to practice in this state.” In this context, “license to practice” clearly means an active license.