Hummel v. Smith
[…] If the physician is not practicing, they may place their registration on inactive status free of charge. Online Registration Renewal, N.Y. State Educ. Dep’t, https://www.op.nysed.gov/ registration-renewal/online-registration-renewal [https://perma.cc/RG8S-YJR5] (select the underlined text titled “How to Request Inactive Status Online”). Likewise, Dr. Marfuggi had become a “retired” licensee upon his 2019 retirement in New Jersey. New Jersey recognizes the status of a “retired” licensee who is licensed but not authorized to practice medicine. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 45:9-6.1 (West 2020) (“The certificate of registration which shall be issued to a retired physician shall state, among other things, that the holder has been licensed to practice in New Jersey, but that during his retirement he shall not so practice.”). Iowa also has a category of physicians who are licensed but inactive and ineligible to practice.