Iowa Individual Health Benefit Reinsurance Ass’n v. State University of Iowa
[…] We find no error here. Iowa follows the American rule regarding costs and attorney fees: the losing litigants do not normally pay the prevailing party’s costs and fees. NCJC, Inc. v. WMG, L.C., 960 N.W.2d 58, 62 (Iowa 2021). Generally, attorney fees and costs “are recoverable only by statute or under a contract.” Id. (quoting Guardianship & Conservatorship of Radda v. Wash. State Bank, 955 N.W.2d 203, 214 (Iowa 2021)). IIHBRA contends that it is statutorily entitled to attorney fees by virtue of Iowa Code section 513C.10(6), which provides that “[t]he assessable loss plus necessary operating expenses for the association . . . shall be assessed by the association to all members in proportion to their respective shares of total health insurance premiums or payments.” On IIHBRA’s reading of this statute, attorney fees are recoverable as operating expenses. 18 We conclude this statute does not authorize the award of attorney fees and costs.