Iowa Individual Health Benefit Reinsurance Ass’n v. State University of Iowa
[…] And between 1997 and 2010, UNI and ISU acted as members of IIHBRA and voluntarily paid assessments to IIHBRA. None of these facts are dispositive or control our interpretation of the statute at issue; however, these facts are “informative.” Sand, 988 N.W.2d at 712. The universities resist this straightforward reading of the statutory text. In their current view, the phrase “[a]ll persons that provide health benefit plans in this state” is restricted by the prepositional phrase “including insurers providing accident and sickness insurance under chapter 509, 514, or 514A .” Iowa Code § 513C.10(1)(a). Under the universities’ current reading of the statute, only the persons specifically identified in this prepositional phrase can be members of IIHBRA. The restricted set of members, according to the universities, includes only: • “insurers providing accident and sickness insurance under chapter 509, 514, or 514A, whether on an individual or group basis”; • “fraternal benefit societies providing hospital, medical, or nursing benefits under chapter 512B”; • “and health maintenance organizations”; • “other entities providing health insurance or health benefits subject to state insurance regulation”; • “and all other insurers as designated by the