Iowa Individual Health Benefit Reinsurance Ass’n v. State University of Iowa
[…] Iowa Code § 513C.10(1)(a) (emphasis added). We focus on the bolded text first. The universities are “persons” within the meaning of section 513C.10(1)(a). See id. § 4.1(20) (defining “persons” to include corporations, governmental subdivisions or agencies, or any other legal entity). The universities undisputedly also provide “health benefit plans in this state.” Id. § 513C.10(1)(a). It necessarily follows that the universities “shall be members of the association.” Id. It is immaterial that the universities are not insurers and do not provide individual policies. The statute provides that a “member is liable for its share of the assessment . . . regardless of whether it participates in the individual insurance market.” Id. § 513C.10(6). This straightforward interpretation of the statute was noncontroversial and seemed to be the commonly accepted understanding of the statute among relevant government officials and entities, at least until this dispute arose.