State of Iowa v. Gordon
[…] Id. We find no evidence that the sentence was based on grounds that were untenable or unreasonable and thus find no abuse of discretion in the district court’s initial sentence. B. We turn to Gordon’s argument that the district court abused its discretion when resentencing him by erroneously concluding that it lacked authority to grant a deferred judgment. Authority for a sentencing judge to reconsider a felon’s sentence in certain cases appears in Iowa Code § 902.4. It states in relevant part: For a period of one year from the date when a person convicted of a felony, other than a class “A” or class “B” felony, begins to serve a sentence of confinement, the court, on its own motion or on the recommendation of the director of the Iowa department of corrections, may order the person to be returned to the court, at which time the court may review its previous action and reaffirm it or