State of Iowa v. Gordon
[…] Id. (emphasis added). An obvious clue that a deferred judgment involves more than a sentence appears on the face of the term: deferred judgment. Text elsewhere in the criminal code supports a reading that distinguishes a judgment adjudicating guilt from a sentence. See State v. Richardson, 890 N.W.2d 609, 618 (Iowa 2017) (noting “how the phrase . . . is used elsewhere in 8 the Iowa Code” can serve as an interpretive tool). In a listing of judgment and sentencing powers in § 901.5, the Code (describing the resentencing authority in § 902.4) states: “The court may pronounce judgment and sentence the defendant to confinement and then reconsider the sentence as provided by section 902.4 . . . .” Iowa Code § 901.5(6). So after mentioning both acts—“pronounce judgment and sentence the defendant”—this statute (like § 902.4 itself) specifies that the reconsideration power applies only to one of them: “the sentence.” Id.