Livingood v. City of Des Moines
[…] The city disagrees and contends that the collection of ATE penalties through use of the income offset program is an alternative means of involuntary enforcement that is explicitly authorized by statute, namely Iowa Code section 8A.504. Section 8A.504 provides that the department of administrative services “shall establish and maintain a procedure to set off against any claim owed to a person by a public agency any liability of that person . . . or such other qualifying debt” owed to a public agency. Iowa Code § 8A.504(2) (emphasis 18 added). The city contends the ATE penalties fall within the meaning of “any liability” and “other qualifying debt.”