Carver-Kimm v. Reynolds
[…] Id. at 33–34. We focused on the text of the Iowa Civil Rights Act, which makes it a discriminatory practice for “[a]ny person to . . . retaliate against another person in any of the rights protected against discrimination.” Id. at 34–35 (omission in original) (emphasis added) (quoting Iowa Code § 216.11(2)). Iowa Code section 216.11(1) draws a wider circle still, making it a discriminatory practice “to intentionally aid, abet, compel, or coerce another person to engage in any of the practices declared unfair or discriminatory by this chapter.” In permitting the plaintiff’s claims to proceed against the two nonsupervisory employees, we interpreted the Act’s language to impose liability based “not on the individual’s title or generalized authority over employment decisions but on the individual’s personal involvement and ability to