Carver-Kimm v. Reynolds
[…] The amendment made no substantive change to count II. In the midst of all this, the new qualified immunity statute was enacted on June 17, 2021. See 2021 Iowa Acts ch. 183, §§ 12, 16 (codified at Iowa Code § 669.14A (2022)). It went into effect that same day. Id. § 16. Iowa Code section 669.14A(2) codified a substantive qualified immunity protection that made the state and state agencies immune from liability from certain tort claims. Section 669.14A(3) introduced a heightened pleading requirement for tort claims against the state, requiring plaintiffs to “state with particularity the circumstances constituting the violation and that the law was clearly established at the time of the alleged violation.” The statutory remedy is severe: “Failure to plead a plausible violation or failure to plead that the law was clearly established at the time of the alleged violation shall result in dismissal with prejudice.” Id. In our recent decision in Nahas v.