State v. Erdman
[…] That is simply not the case. The parties presented evidence addressing the necessary factors at the waiver hearing, and the juvenile court’s written order listed those factors essentially verbatim as its reasons for waiver before elaborating on the available rehabilitation and treatment options if Erdman were prosecuted as a juvenile or an adult. The best practice would be for the juvenile court to articulate its analysis of those factors more thoroughly than it did, but Iowa Code section 232.45(10) does not mandate any degree of specificity in requiring the juvenile court to “make and file written findings as to its reasons for waiving its jurisdiction.” Cf. State v. Wilbourn, 974 N.W.2d 58, 67 (Iowa 2022) (noting sentencing courts must state their reasons for selecting a particular sentence on the record, but it is not obligated to explain why it rejected particular sentencing options).