State v. Erdman
[…] See Mong, 988 N.W.2d at 312. Erdman’s waiver claim is not as simple. Erdman was charged with sexual abuse in the second degree, which is a forcible felony. Iowa Code § 702.11(1) (“A ‘forcible felony’ is any felonious child endangerment, assault, murder, sexual 6 abuse, kidnapping, robbery, human trafficking, arson in the first degree, or burglary in the first degree.”); see also id. § 709.3(1)(b), (2). Iowa Code section 232.8(1)(c) provides, “[V]iolations which constitute a forcible felony are excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and shall be prosecuted as otherwise provided by law unless the district court transfers jurisdiction of the child to the juvenile court upon motion and for good cause pursuant to section 803.6.” Thus, Erdman’s case should have commenced in district court instead of juvenile court.