State v. Erdman
[…] She explained, In a sex abuse case, normally a child is evaluated and then recommended for treatment. The treatment is an intense treatment that lasts at least six months; and at this point without an adjudication or a conviction, we don’t have six months in order to provide that treatment if the evaluation was even done. In response, Erdman advocated for placement at the state training school, observing that Iowa Code section 232.53(2) provides for the automatic termination of dispositional orders one year and six months after the disposition date if they are entered “subsequent to the child attaining the age of seventeen years and prior to the child’s eighteenth birthday.” The parties’ discussion with the juvenile court proceeded to focus on whether Erdman met the conditions required under Iowa Code section 232.52(2)(e)(1)–(4) to qualify for placement at the state training school.