State v. Erdman
[…] State v. Donahue, 957 N.W.2d 1, 11 (Iowa 2021). Nevertheless, the jury heard Erdman’s recorded confession to Investigator Ellis that he had put his hand down Z.E.’s shorts, in addition to Z.E.’s testimony, so a rational fact finder could determine beyond a reasonable doubt that Erdman committed second-degree sexual abuse based on the evidence presented. See Mong, 988 N.W.2d at 312. Erdman’s waiver claim is not as simple. Erdman was charged with sexual abuse in the second degree, which is a forcible felony. Iowa Code § 702.11(1) (“A ‘forcible felony’ is any felonious child endangerment, assault, murder, sexual 6 abuse, kidnapping, robbery, human trafficking, arson in the first degree, or burglary in the first degree.”); see also id. § 709.3(1)(b), (2).