Stogdill v. City of Windsor Heights
[…] Kay-Decker, 861 N.W.2d 846, 864 (Iowa 2015). A. Statute of Limitations Claim. The district court did not err in dismissing Determan’s claim for violation of the statute of limitations. The statute of limitations is wholly inapplicable to the city’s out-of-court collection efforts. We begin with the plain language of the relevant statute. State v. Boone, 15 989 N.W.2d 645, 649 (Iowa 2023). The statute provides, “Actions may be brought within the times herein limited, respectively, after their causes accrue, and not afterwards, except when otherwise specially declared.” Iowa Code § 614.1. The statute then goes on to provide that those actions “to enforce the payment of a penalty or forfeiture under an ordinance” must be brought “within one year.” Id. § 614.1(1). As the text indicates, the statute of limitations applies only to “[a]ctions.” Id. § 614.1; see Downing v.